East Bay Rose Society

  HOME   ::  ABOUT EBRS  ::  JOIN US  ::  CALENDAR  ::  CONSULTANTS  ::   LINKS  ::
 
SHOW RESULTS - MAY 2004
 

Award

Rose

Exhibited By:

     

Best in Show

Rhapsody in Blue

Jolene Adams

Queen of Show

Charlotte

Sue Mei

King of Show

Gemini

Jule Gordon

Princess of Show

Orlando

Sue Mei

   Court of Honor

Maharishi

Sue Mei

   Court of Honor

Veteran’s Honor

Jule Gordon

   Court of Honor

Exotica

Sue Mei

   Court of Honor

Stainless Steel

Sue Mei

   Court of Honor

Brides Dream

Sue Mei

   Court of Honor

Helen Naude

Richard Williams

   Court of Honor

Marilyn Monroe

Sue Mei

Miniature Queen

Miss Flippins

Sue Mei

Miniature King

Irresistible

Sue Mei

Miniature Princess

Glowing Amber

Jolene Adams

   Court of Honor

Mother’s Love

Sharon Mc Colgan

   Court of Honor

Raspberry Punch

Sharon Mc Colgan

   Court of Honor

Sweet Caroline

Sue Mei

   Court of Honor

Hot Tamale

Jolene Adams

   Court of Honor

Pam Tillis

Jolene Adams

   Court of Honor

Behold

Sue Mei

Dowager Queen

Sombreuil

Gregg Cook

Victorian Award

Rose de Rescht

Jolene Adams

Genesis Award

Rosa gigantea

Martine Ham

Best 3 Hybrid Teas

No Entries

 

Best Hybrid Tea Spray

Lynn Anderson

Richard Williams

Best Grandiflora Spray

No Entries

 

Best Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Spray

Lynn Anderson

Richard Williams

Best Single Hybrid Tea

No Entries

 

Best Fully Open Hybrid Tea

Color Magic

Sharon McColgan

Best Florabunda

No Awards

 

Best Florabunda Spray

Sexy Rexy

Sue Mei

Best Single Floribunda Spray

Rhapsody in Blue

Jolene Adams

Best 3 Floribunda Sprays

Intrigue

Barbara Wilson

Best Polyantha Spray

Mother’s Day

Betty Cooper

Best Mini Spray

Irresistible

Gregg Cook

Best Mini Single

Klima

Barbara Wilson

Best Mini Single Spray

Klima

Barbara Wilson

Best Fully Open Mini

Klima

Barbara Wilson

Best Climber

Altissimo

Barbara Wilson

Best Classic Shrub

Ballerina

Gregg Cook

Best Austin Shrub

Hero

Barbara Wilson

Best Shrub not Austin

Isabella Renaissance

Jolene Adams

Best Modern Shrub

Isabella Renaissance

Jolene Adams

Best Novice Entry

Secret

Carole Newson-Smith

Best Judges Entry

Dicky

Ed Yesan

Best 5 Hybrid Teas different colors (Judges Trophy)

No Entries

 

Best 5 Hybrid Teas same color (Morrill Trophy)

Steppin’ Out

Jule Gordon

Best 3 stems of Just Joey

(Salter Trophy)

No Entries

 

Best 3 Lt Pink Hybrid Teas

(Edwards Trophy)

Lily the Pink

Richard Williams

Best 3 Red Hybrid Teas

(Shiraki Trophy)

Kardinal, Red France, Mother’s Valor

Sue Mei

Best 3 Stages of the Rose

(Newton Trophy)

Gemini

Jule Gordon

Best Mixed Threesome

(Leloy Trophy)

Honor, Isabella Renaissance, Mighty Mouse

Jolene Adams

Best British Empire Origin

(Covell Trophy)

National Trust

Christina Sheward

Best Pride of Oakland Spray

(Andrus Mem. Trophy)

No Entries

 

AARS Vintage Rose

No Entries

 

Best Picture Frame

(McColgan Trophy)

Gemini

Jolene Adams

Large English Box

(Hughes Trophy)

Anna, Affirm, Signature, Moonstone, Pearl Essence

Sue Mei

Perfect Reflections

No Entries

 

Large Rose in a Bowl

Stainless Steel

Gregg Cook

Best Trailing Rose

Belinda

Sharon McColgan

Best Seedling Bloom

No Entries

 

Most Fragrant Rose

Double Delight

Peter Herbert

OGR Bouquet

No Entries

 

Best 5 Old GardenRose’s

Rose du Roi

Martine Ham

Best Mini Bouquet

(McColgan Trophy)

No Entries

 

Best 5 Mini’s same color

(Grogan Trophy)

No Entries

 

Best Mini Palette

(Salter Trophy)

No Entries

 

Best Mini English Box

No Award

 

Best Mini Rose in a Bowl

(Cayere Trophy)

Irresistible

Sue Mei

Best of AOE

(Adams Trophy)

No Entries

 

Best Potted Mini

(Cook Trophy)

No Entries

 

Best Mini Stages of Bloom

Roxie

Gregg Cook

Best Educational Display

Fragrance of Roses

Carolyn Sanders

ROSE ARRANGEMENTS

Award

Rose(s), Class Title & Style

Exhibited By:

ARS Bronze Certificate

Most Creative

ARS Oriental Rosette

Leloy Trophy & Wooley Trophy

Perdita

“Imperial Highness”/Moribana-type

Terry Toomey

ARS Duchess Award

Ballerina

“Royal Palace”/Designer’s Choice

Terry Toomey

ARS Mini Royalty

ARS Mini Bronze Certificate

Best Mini Arrangement

Mabelle Edwards Trophy

Irresistible

“Little Noble”/Line or Line Mass

Gregg Cook

 

Compiled by Susan Gutierrez, May 24, 2004