East Bay Rose Society

  HOME   ::  ABOUT EBRS  ::  JOIN US  ::  CALENDAR  ::  CONSULTANTS  ::   LINKS  ::
 
SHOW RESULTS - MAY 2005
 

Award

Rose

Exhibited By:

Best in Show

Mixed Threesome
(Gold Medal, Prospero, Polarstern)

Peter Cook

Queen of Show

Camara
Jim Donoso

King of Show

Baronne Edmond de Rothschild
Peter Cook

Princess of Show

Sunset Celebration
Gregg Cook

   Court of Honor

Timeless
Mary Scott

   Court of Honor

Marilyn Monroe
Jule Gordon

   Court of Honor

Signature
Jim Donoso

   Court of Honor

Tournament of Roses
Jule Gordon

Miniature Queen

Irresistible
Gregg Cook

Miniature King

Incognito
Gregg Cook

Miniature Princess

Denver's Dream
Barbara Wilson

   Court of Honor

Little Jackie
Jolene Adams

   Court of Honor

Jean Kenneally
Christina Sheward

Dowager Queen

Marchessa Boccella
Christina Sheward

Victorian Award

Rose de Rescht
Gregg Cook

Genesis Award

[ no entries ]
 

Best Grandiflora Spray

Cherry Parfait
Laura Huerta

Best Single Hybrid Tea

Irish Fireflame
Tim Aaronson

Best Fully Open Hybrid Tea

Tonight
Jolene Adams

Best Florabunda

French Lace
Barbara Wilson

Best Florabunda Spray

Brilliant Pink Iceberg
Jolene Adams

Best 3 Floribunda Sprays

Sun Flare
Jolene Adams

Best Polyantha Spray

Perle d'Or
Barbara Wilson

Best Mini Spray

Irresistible
Gregg Cook

Best Mini Single

Halo Today
Gregg Cook

Best Fully Open Mini

Lady Eve
Jolene Adams

Best Climber

Altissimo
Barbara Wilson

Best Classic Shrub

F.J. Grootendorst
Jolene Adams

Best Austin Shrub

Leonard Dudley Braithwaite
Peter Cook

Best Modern Shrub not Austin

Rachel Bowes Lyon
Carolyn Sanders

Best Modern Shrub

Leonard Dudley Braithwaite
Peter Cook

Best Novice Entry

Signature
Jim Donoso

Best Judges Entry

Golden Holstein
Ken Jones

Best 5 Hybrid Teas different colors (Judges Trophy)

[ no entries ]
 

Best 5 Hybrid Teas same color (Morrill Trophy)

[ no entries ]
 

Best 3 stems of Just Joey
(Salter Trophy)

Just Joey
Barbara Wilson

Best 3 Lt Pink Hybrid Teas
(Edwards Trophy)

[ no entries ]
 

Best 3 Red Hybrid Teas
(Shiraki Trophy)

[ no entries ]
 

Best 3 Stages of the Rose
(Newton Trophy)

Fame!
Peter Cook

Best Mixed Threesome
(Leloy Trophy)

Gold Medal, Prospero, Polarstern
Peter Cook

Best British Empire Origin
(Covell Trophy)

Sunset Celebration
Gregg Cook

Best Pride of Oakland Spray
(Andrus Mem. Trophy)

Pride of Oakland
Gregg Cook

Best Picture Frame
(McColgan Trophy)

Westerland
Carolyn Sanders

Large Rose in a Bowl

Signature
Jule Gordon

Best Trailing Rose

[ no award ]
 

Most Fragrant Red Rose

Firefighter
Jule Gordon

Best Mini Palette
(Salter Trophy)

Minnie Pearl, Suzy, Rainbow's End,
Glowing Amber, Mountie
Jolene Adams

Best Mini English Box

Irresistible
Gregg Cook

Best Mini Rose in a Bowl
(Cayere Trophy)

Suzy
Jolene Adams

Best Potted Mini
(Cook Trophy)

[ no entries ]
 

Best Mini Stages of Bloom

Denver's Dream
Barbara Wilson

Best Educational Display

[ no entries ]
 

ROSE ARRANGEMENTS

Award

Rose(s), Class Title & Style

Exhibited By:

ARS Royalty Olympiad, "The March Hare", Traditional Line Arrangement Mary Scott


Compiled by Jolene Adams, May 1, 2005