East Bay Rose Society

  HOME   ::  ABOUT EBRS  ::  JOIN US  ::  CALENDAR  ::  CONSULTANTS  ::   LINKS  ::

SHOW RESULTS - MAY 2006

Award

Rose

Exhibitor

Best in Show

Belle Story

Barbara Wilson

Queen of Show

Neptune

Richard Williams

King of Show

Opening Night

Jule Gordon

Princess of Show

Stainless Steel

Gregg Cook

   Court of Honor

Gold Medal

Laura Huerta

Lynn Anderson

Jule Gordon

Gemini

Jule Gordon

Secret

Gregg Cook

Brooks Red

Richard Williams

Just Joey

Barbara Wilson

Sheer Bliss

Judy Carlson

Mini Queen of Show

Hot Tamale

Gregg Cook

Mini King of Show

Antique Tapestry

Christina Sheward

Mini Princess of Show

Raspberry Punch

Barbara Wilson

   Mini Court of Honor

[ none ]

 

Mini-Flora Queen of Show

[ no award ]

 

Mini-Flora King of Show

[ no award ]

 

Mini-Flora Princess of Show

[ no award ]

 

Dowager Queen

Sombreuil

Gregg Cook

Victorian Award

Mons Tillier

Gregg Cook

Genesis Award

[ no award ]

 

Best HT Spray

Heirloom

Laura Huerta

Best Single HT

[ no entry ]

 

Best Fully Open HT

Just Joey

Barbara Wilson

Best One Bloom Floribunda

Sheila's Perfume

Gregg Cook

Best Floribunda Spray

George Burns

Lesa Lane

Best Polyantha Spray

[ no entries ]

 

Best Miniature Spray

Pink Bells

Christina Sheward

Best Mini-Flora Spray

[ no entries ]

 

Best Single Miniature

[ no entries ]

 

Best Fully Open Miniature

[ no entries ]

 

Best Climber

Altissimo

Gregg Cook

Best Classic Shrub

[ no award ]

 

Best Modern Shrub
(not Austin)

Purple Simplicity

Judy Carlson

Best Austin Shrub

Belle Story

Barbara Wilson

Best Modern Shrub

Belle Story

Barbara Wilson

Best Novice Entry

Fame!

Kim Larsen

Best Judges Entry

Weisse aus Sparrieshoop

Duane and Melody Carlson

CHALLENGE SECTION

Best 5 Hybrid Teas same color - Morrill Trophy

Diamond Jubilee

Carolyn Sanders

Best 3 Stems Just Joey - Salter Trophy

Just Joey

Barbara Wilson

Best 3 LP Hybrid Tea - Edwards Trophy

[ no entries ]

 

Best 3 Red HT - Shiraki Trophy

Red Devil

Richard Williams

Best 3 Stages - Newton Trophy

Ingrid Bergman

Barbara Wilson

Best Mixed Threesome - Leloy Trophy

Altissimo, Prospero, Sombreuil

Gregg Cook

Best British Empire Origin - Covell Trophy

Just Joey

Barbara Wilson

Best Pride of Oakland Spray - Andrus Trophy

[ no entries ]

 

AARS Vintage Rose

[ no award ]

 

Best Picture Frame - McColgan Trophy

Sombreuil

Gregg Cook

Large English Box

[ no entries ]

 

Perfect Reflections (Hi-Lo)

[ no entries ]

 

Large Rose in a Bowl

Whisper

Jule Gordon

Best Trailing Rose

Bubble Bath

Martine Ham

Best Seedling

[ no entries ]

 

Most Fragrant Rose

Mister Lincoln

Mary Scott

Old Garden Rose Bouquet

[ no entries ]

 

Five Old Garden Roses

Reine des Violettes

Martine Ham

Mini Rose Bouquet

[ no entries ]

 

Five Mini Roses

[ no entries ]

 

Best Mini Palette

[ no entries ]

 

Mini English Box

Minnie Pearl

Gregg Cook

Best Mini Rose in a Bowl - Cayere Trophy

Irresistible

Gregg Cook

Best Mini-Flora in a Bowl

[ no entries ]

 

Best Mini Stages of Bloom

[ no entries ]

 

Best Potted Mini

[ no entries ]

 

Best “Earthquake” Rose

[ no entries ]

 

Best San Andreas Fault Rose

Crepescule

Carolyn Sanders

Best Educational Display

Fragrance in Roses

Carolyn Sanders

ARRANGEMENT SECTION

Award

Classs Title & Rose(s)

Exhibitor

ARS Royalty
ARS Silver Certificate

“Staircase to Nowhere”
Margaret Merril

Terry Toomy

Oriental Award
ARS Gold Certificate

“Tsunami”
Altissimo

Terry Toomy

Mini Artists Award
ARS Mini Gold Certificate

“Water Brigade”
Holy Toledo

Gregg Cook

Mini Oriental Award
ARS Mini Silver Certificate

“Tremors”
Irresistible

Gregg Cook

Court of Etiquette

“Breakfast at Lotta's Fountain”
Double Delight, Blaze, Chrysler Imperial, Sally Holmes, Cecile Brunner, Queen Elizabeth, Outta the Blue

Phyllis May

Best Judges Entry

“Fire Brigade”
Brigadoon

Lakshmi Sridharan


  Recorded by: Christina Sheward, May 7 2006